Home
   Schedules
   Daily Event Info
   Results
   Points
   LODRS Purse
   Moser Shootout
   Summit ET Finals
   Summit JR Finals
   Summit ET Series
   Tech Info
   Contact Inspectors
   Chassis Clinics
   Banquet
   Contingency
   Golf Tourney
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA







Trey Capps
12959 Jupiter Road Suite 240
Dallas, TX 75238
Ph: (469) 248-0014
Fax (469) 248-0024
TCapps@nhra.com


No Problem for local racers at Divisdion 4 Lucas Oil Series

6/3/2012


DIVISION 4
No Problem Raceway Park
Belle Rose, La., June 1-3, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

BELLE ROSE, La –  Local racers Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., and Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., led all winners this weekend at No Problem Raceway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.

Hidalgo drove his ’97 Super Stock Camaro to an 11.070 second pass at 118.59 mph to hold off Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., and his ’91 Calais clocking in at 10.066, 132.76 mph while Cummings, Hammond, La., won for the second year in a row at No Problem beating another local racer David Latino of Donaldsonville.  Cummings went 10.338, 107.48 to Latino’s 10.654, 94.40 in Stock Eliminator.

A total of six racers from the home state took home trophies as four more would visit the winner’s circle at the end of the day.  Robert Cool, La Place, La., beat out division hitter Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., in the Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and Vincent Catalanotto, Metarie, La., won in the Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series.  Cool covered the quarter mile in 6.855 seconds at 183.87 mph to Raftery’s quicker 6.742, 195.39.  Catalanotto ran186.46 mph in his ’02 Camaro, in defeating Jerry Jordan, Longview, Texas, with an ’03 Mustang running 7.435, 186 mph.

The Comp Eliminator win went to Justin Rosen, Harahan, La., over Joey Tanksley, Green Springs, La., with a lap of 7.696 seconds at 173.78 mph and Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., won in the Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson against Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla.

A trio of Texans prevented the Louisiana sweep led by Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, in Super Comp with a perfect 8.900 second pass on the 8.90 index to beat Steve Evans, Moore, Okla.  Lewis was joined by Terry Sullivan, Richardson, Texas, in Super Gas and Greg Parson, Whitehouse, Texas, who won in Super Street.  Sullivan won on a hole-shot to defeat  Scott Wood, Baton Rouge, La., and Parson was one thousandth from perfect with a 10.901 on the 10.90 dial-in in his match up with Bart Nelson, LaPorte, Texas.

South Central Division racers head to Tulsa Raceway Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 22-24.  Next up for No Problem Raceway is their test and tune event on Wednesday followed by their NHRA Summit King of the Track and Good Guy Challenge event on Saturday, June 9.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at No Problem Raceway:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Justin Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, J/D, 7.696, 173.78  def.
Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.840, 193.85.

SUPER STOCK
Jimmy Hidalgo, Donaldsonville, La., '97 Camaro, SS/KA, 11.070, 118.59  def.
Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte, La., '91 Calais, GT/EA, 10.066, 132.76.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.338, 107.48  def.
 David Latino, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.654, 94.40.

SUPER COMP
Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, 8.900, 185.33  def.
Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., dragster, 8.868, 180.55.

SUPER GAS
Terry Sullivan, Richardson, Texas, '67 Camaro, 10.002, 155.24  def.
Scott Wood, Baton Rouge, La., '59 Wagon, 9.965, 154.14.

SUPER STREET
Greg Parson, Whitehouse, Texas, '77 Nova, 10.901, 131.16  def.
Bart Nelson, LaPorte, Texas, '77 Astre, 10.889, 140.97.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., '85 Suzuki, 9.905, 125.76  def.
Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, 9.470, 133.04.

TOP DRAGSTER
Robert Cool, La Place, La., dragster, 6.855, 183.87  def.
Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.742, 195.39.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Vincent Catalanotto, Metarie, La., '02 Camaro, 7.332, 186.46  def.
Jerry Jordan, Longview, Texas, '03 Mustang, 7.435, 186.02.



Saturday

BELLE ROSE, La. – Day two is complete and the fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at No Problem Raceway.  Highlighted by Comp Eliminator and the wheel standing Super Stocks, racers took to the track for final qualifying that included the division’s Top Dragster and Top Sportsman fields.  Winners will take home their share of the prize money along with the coveted “NHRA Wally” trophy during the winner’s circle celebration on Sunday. 

Racing starts up at 9 a.m. on Sunday morning with round 2 of eliminations for the Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator beginning at 10 a.m.  Tickets are $20 for adults and all kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.  No Problem Raceway is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose, La. For more information please call the track at (866) 50-RACING, or visit www.noprobelmraceway.com.

The following are Saturday’s results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at No Problem Raceway:

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Justin Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, J/D, 7.550 seconds, -0.700 (under index)
2) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.974, -0.576
3) Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel, La., dragster, C/ED, 7.307, -0.553
4) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.810, -0.550
5) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.007, -0.543
6) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 7.013, -0.537
7) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.916, -0.534
8) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.836, -0.524
9) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.466, -0.504
10) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.866, -0.444

SUPER STOCK
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.375 seconds, -1.025 (under index)
2) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 9.884, -1.016
3) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.241, -0.959
4) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.043, -0.957
5) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 9.955, -0.945
6) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '67 Camaro, GT/GA, 9.973, -0.927
7) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.180, -0.920
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.584, -0.916
9) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, GT/B, 9.236, -0.864
10) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.171, -0.829

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 9.867 seconds, -1.133 (under index)
2) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, A/S, 9.849, -1.101
3) Britt Cummings, Hammond, La., '00 Corvette, C/SA, 10.387, -1.013
4) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '00 Camaro, B/SA, 10.260, -0.990
5) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, G/SA, 11.022, -0.978
6) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.883, -0.967
7) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.051, -0.949
8) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.311, -0.939
9) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.782, -0.918
10) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.535, -0.915

SUPER COMP
1) Rodney Frazier, Sand Spgs, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Joel Covington, Center, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Gordon Prejean, Brusly, La., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Bart Nelson, La Porte, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Douglas Miller, Porter, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
6) David Nicoll, Metairie, La., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
7) Wayne Purser, Norman, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
8) Garrett Mc Millen, Mesquite, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.918, 0.018
9) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
10) John Brener, Abita Springs, La., dragster, S/C, 8.924, 0.024

SUPER GAS
1) Ryan Baudoin, Breaux Bridge, La., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Butch Thibodaux, Thibodaux, La., '88 Camaro, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) Craig Anderson, Waxahacie, Texas, '63 Chevy, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
5) Kenny Bauer, Houma, La., '71 Nova, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
6) Tommy Phillips, Forney, Texas, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
7) Warren Saucier, Perkinston, Miss., '86 Somerset, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
8) Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Clark Mundt, Longview, Texas, '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
10) Joe Harper, Florence, Miss., '98 Avenger, S/G, 9.919, 0.019

SUPER STREET
1) Derek Thibodaux, Thibodaux, La., '79 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Rick Dooley, Jeanerette, La., '66 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Keith Winckler, Beaumont, Texas, '63 Nova, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Todd Schumert, Kenner, La., '79 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Norman Griffin, Des Allemands, La., '69 Nova, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
6) Michael Flores, Keithville, La., '79 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) David Boudreaux, Prairieville, La., '69 Mustang, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
8) Glenn Knapp, Baton Rouge, La., '69 Mustang, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
9) Greg Parson, Whitehouse, Texas, '77 Nova, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
10) Jerry Ramo, Longview, Texas, '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '68 Camaro, 6.519 seconds, 212.26 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.551, 209.95
3) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Bel Air, 6.669, 206.83
4) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.851, 201.70
5) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.871, 202.03
6) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 6.995, 197.71
7) Mark Buehring, Magnolia, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 7.025, 198.47
8) Gary Songy Jr., Lacombe, La., '11 GXP, 7.027, 196.79
9) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.037, 196.02
10) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 7.068, 193.79

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.324 seconds, 221.02 mph
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.330, 220.19
3) Audy McCool, Carriere, Miss., dragster, 6.429, 216.34
4) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.449, 205.19
5) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.477, 209.04
6) Rob McKinley Jr., Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.495, 225.37
7) Michelle LeBleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.498, 209.43
8) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.503, 216.31
9) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.531, 206.83
10) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.578, 206.29

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Peter Pollet, Paulina, La., '06 V-Rod, ETMX, 0.003
3) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '99 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.003
4) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Randal Guitreau, Prairieville, La., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
6) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.007
7) Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
8) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
9) Brandon Bruner, Covington, La., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
10) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011


Friday

BELLE ROSE, La. – The National Hot Rod Association is at No Problem Raceway this weekend for the South Central Division NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  Racing kicked off today with qualifying and time trials for nearly 400 racers in nine different classes battling it out on the quarter mile for both championship points and their share of the event purse and contingency payouts.  Comp Eliminator, the Suburban Chevrolet Top Dragster and Sunset Racecraft Top Sportsman classes each received a pair of qualifying hits today along with qualifying and time trials for all other classes in competition.

Qualifying and time trials will continue on Saturday beginning at 9 a.m. with Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator making qualifying passes at noon followed by round 1 of eliminations at 5 p.m.  Eliminations will continue on Sunday morning at 9 a.m. with round 2 of Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator set for 10 a.m.

Tickets are $20 Saturday and Sunday, children 12 and under are free with a paid adult and every ticket includes a Pit Pass.  For more information please call No Problem Raceway (866) 50-RACING, or visit www.noprobelmraceway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at No Problem

Raceway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Justin Rosen, Harahan, La., dragster, J/D, 7.550 seconds, -0.700 (under index)
2) Dick Maris, Montgomery, Texas, dragster, C/DA, 6.974, -0.576
3) Rhett Fulton, St. Gabriel, La., dragster, C/ED, 7.307, -0.553
4) Jim Kimbrough, Pace, Fla., dragster, C/DA, 7.007, -0.543
5) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.916, -0.534
6) Craig Bourgeois, Metarie, La., dragster, B/DA, 6.836, -0.524
7) Scott Cashio, Ventress, La., '08 Cobalt, D/SMA, 8.466, -0.504
8) Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs, La., dragster, C/D, 6.871, -0.489
9) Rick Hord, Kissimmee, Fla., '09 GXP, CC/A, 7.078, -0.472
10) Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu, Texas, '32 Bantam, K/AA, 7.866, -0.444

SUPER STOCK
1) Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro, Ark., '78 Volare, GT/GA, 9.884 seconds, -1.016 (under index)
2) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, 8.438, -0.962
3) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.241, -0.959
4) Ed Wright, Tulsa, Okla., '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, 10.044, -0.956
5) Michael Bryant, New Orleans, La., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 9.955, -0.945
6) Brett Candies, Thibodaux, La., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.180, -0.920
7) Mike Trumble, Pasadena, Texas, '67 Camaro, GT/GA, 9.984, -0.916
8) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/DA, 9.606, -0.894
9) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, GT/B, 9.248, -0.852
10) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.171, -0.829

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Kevin Helms, Schriever, La., '11 Challenger, A/S, 9.926 seconds, -1.024 (under index)
2) Sam Pourciau, Walker, La., '00 Camaro, B/SA, 10.260, -0.990
3) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, G/SA, 11.022, -0.978
4) Patrick Courts, New Iberia, La., '87 Trans Am, N/SA, 12.051, -0.949
5) Kent LaPorte, Lafayette, La., '91 Camaro, J/SA, 11.535, -0.915
6) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.236, -0.914
7) P.B. Candies, Des Allemands, La., '10 Challenger, A/SA, 10.095, -0.905
8) Jeff Teuton, Houma, La., '09 Challenger, F/SA, 10.952, -0.898
9) Bill McClister, Shoreacres, Texas, '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.841, -0.859
10) Jonathan Womack, Houston, Texas, '05 Corvette, A/SA, 10.149, -0.851

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Bert Prejean, St. Amant, La., '68 Camaro, 6.519 seconds, 212.26 mph
2) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.551, 209.95
3) Joseph Mohana, Bourg, La., '57 Bel Air, 6.669, 206.83
4) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.851, 201.49
5) Jimmy Lewis, Forney, Texas, '12 GXP, 6.871, 202.03
6) Trent Wilson, Castroville, Texas, '68 Camaro, 7.002, 197.71
7) Mark Buehring, Magnolia, Texas, '07 Cobalt, 7.025, 198.47
8) Gary Songy Jr., Lacombe, La., '11 GXP, 7.027, 196.79
9) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.037, 196.02
10) Steve Benoit, Scott, La., '02 Camaro, 7.071, 193.10

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Chase Murray, Orange, Texas, dragster, 6.324 seconds, 221.02 mph
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.356, 215.51
3) Audy McCool, Carriere, Miss., dragster, 6.429, 216.34
4) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.449, 205.19
5) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.477, 209.04
6) Michelle LeBleu, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.500, 209.01
7) Lee Lightfoot, Odessa, Texas, dragster, 6.503, 216.31
8) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.531, 206.83
9) William Kruse, Alvin, Texas, dragster, 6.578, 206.29
10) Todd Schumert, La Place, La., dragster, 6.624, 202.64

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '04 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.003 seconds reaction time
2) Peter Pollet, Paulina, La., '06 V-Rod, ETMX, 0.003
3) Ricky Martin, Coweta, Okla., '80 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.004
4) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '99 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.004
5) Randal Guitreau, Prairieville, La., '00 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.007
6) Keith Altazin, Broussard, La., '85 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.008
7) Chris LeBouef, Lafayette, La., '09 Hayabusa, ETMX, 0.008
8) Brandon Bruner, Covington, La., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.010
9) Derek Dorey, Kingswood, Texas, '03 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.010
10) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.011



Preview

BELLE ROSE, La. – No Problem Raceway will host the NHRA South Central division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on June 1-3, for the third of six races in the division.  The event is one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000.

Gates at No Problem Raceway will open at 8 a.m. each day.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and Saturday morning at 9 a.m.  Racers in Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will qualify at noon and 4 p.m. on Friday and at noon on Saturday followed by round 1 at 5 p.m.  Eliminations start Saturday at 2 p.m. and will resume Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator will run round 2 at 10 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at No Problem Raceway are $20 each day.  A two-day pass is $35.  A three-day pass is $55.  Children 12 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

 No Problem Raceway is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose.  For more information call the track, 866-50-RACING, or visit www.NoProblemRaceway.com.      

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES THUNDER IN THE HEARTLAND: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series is the third of six events in the South Central Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: No Problem Raceway Park, Belle Rose, Louisiana.  Track is located at 6470 Highway 996, just north of Highway 70 in Belle Rose, La.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, June 1-3, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, June 1 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4 p.m.

SATURDAY, June 2 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying starts at noon.  Eliminations start at 2 p.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman run first round at 2 p.m.

SUNDAY, June 3 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations resume at 9 am. Round 2 for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman Car begin at 10 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 years old and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call No Problem Raceway, 866-50-RACING, or visit www.NoProblemRaceway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Michael Manners, Top Alcohol Dragster; Steve Burck, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Joey Tanksley, Comp Eliminator; Larry Stewart, Super Stock; Slate Cummings, Stock Eliminator; Tommy Phillips, Super Comp; Tommy Phillips, Super Gas; Bart Nelson, Super Street, Daniel Leibham, Top Sportsman; Jimmy Arabie Jr, Top Dragster; Ricky Martin, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division’s team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.  Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

SUNSET RACECRAFT TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships.  The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA’s Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships.  The $14,000 champions’ purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 

 

 


Division 4 News Archives
Division 4 Latest News