Home
   Schedules
   Daily Event Info
   Results
   Points
   LODRS Purse
   Moser Shootout
   Summit ET Finals
   Summit JR Finals
   Summit ET Series
   Tech Info
   Contact Inspectors
   Chassis Clinics
   Banquet
   Contingency
   Golf Tourney
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Hall of Fame







Trey Capps
12959 Jupiter Road Suite 240
Dallas, TX 75238
Ph: (469) 248-0014
Fax (469) 248-0024
TCapps@nhra.com


Manners, Bateman win; family affair in Stock at rain-delayed Thunder Valley event

10/13/2011


DIVISION 4
Thunder Valley Raceway
Noble, Okla., Oct. 7-9, 2011 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Thursday

NOBLE, Okla. – The Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series crowned champions Thursday for the Thunder in the rain-delayed Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.  Michael Manners and Roger Bateman took the honors in the alcohol classes while it was a family affair for the Hidalgos in Stock Eliminator.

Manners, Willis, Texas, ran down local racer Brandon Peirce, Moore, Okla., in the Top Alcohol Dragster class for the win and the trophy.  Pierce got off the starting line first by about four hundredths of a second but Manners made up the difference with a lap of 5.412 seconds at 267.30 mph.  Pierce crossed the line at 5.549, 256.77.

Bateman, making the trip down Calgary, Alta., defeated Vern Moats as the pair ran ’08 Mustangs in the final of Top Alcohol Funny Car.  Bateman clocked in at 5.695, 253.02 with Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, right on his tail at 5.728, 251.60.

Stock Eliminator came down to a family battle in the final round with Jimmy Hidalgo Sr. facing off with his son Jimmy Jr.  Jr. got the best of Dad this weekend taking home the bragging rights to Donaldsonville, La., with a run of 10.672 at 170.82 mph in his ’02 Firebird.  Jimmy Sr., driving a ’91 Corvette, left the line early by five-thousandths of second with a foul start.

Local racer Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., joined Oklahoma City resident Cory Lytle in securing a pair of wins for the home state in Super Comp and Super Street respectively.  Evans, ran a near perfect run at 8.907 seconds on an 8.90 dial-in with a .013-second reaction time to knock out Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, who ran 8.932, 168.19.  Lytle ran down Steve Domingues at the strip with a 10.920, 121.00 mph lap to the Derby, Kan., Domingues at 10.954.

Former Comp Eliminator Lucas Oil National Champion Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., wheeled his ’10 Cobalt to the win over Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., running 7.216, 170.84 mph to Caddo’s ’32 roadster at 7.937, 160.34 while former Super Gas champion Todd Stewart won in the Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman class in his ’67 Camaro.  Stewart, Kilgore, Texas, ran 7.341, 175.19 mph in beating Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., 7.568, 182.48

Rounding out the winners at Thunder Valley were Jimmy Arabie, Baytown, Texas, in the TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster class over Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas; David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., beating Terry Emmons, League City, Texas, in Super Stock; Kohlby Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, in Super Gas over Rustin, Mayse, Grandview, Texas; and Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., downing Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, in Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson.

NHRA South Central Division racers head to Houston for the final Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event in the division, next weekend, October 21-23.

The following are final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Round 1
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.393, 264.86 def.

8) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 15.307, 73.01

4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.379, 274.05 def.

 5) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, broke

2) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.376, 265.33 def.

7) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.795, 260.34

6) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.460, 265.25 def.

3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.461, 272.14

Semifinals
Manners, 5.340, 274.39 def. Meyer, foul
Pierce, 5.394, 265.40 def. Demke, 5.427, 263.85

Final
Manners, 5.412, 267.30 def. Pierce, 5.549, 256.77

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Round 1
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.794, 247.59 def.
10) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, '06 Monte Carlo, 6.030, 239.61

3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.833, 243.17 def.

6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, broke

2) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.834, 240.64 def.

7) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, broke

1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.639, 254.38 def.

8) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, broke

Semifinal
Moats, 5.690, 253.23 def. Hough, 5.794, 245.90
Bateman, 5.666, 253.30 def. Thompson, 5.768, 254.16

Final
Bateman, 5.695, 253.02 def. Moats, 5.728, 251.60

COMP ELIMINATOR
Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.216, 170.84  def.
Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.937, 160.34.

SUPER STOCK
David Bogner, Kearney, Neb., '92 Daytona, SS/CS, 9.614, 141.15  def.
Terry Emmons, League City, Texas, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, 10.133, 127.56.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Jimmy Hidalgo Jr, Donaldsonville, La., '02 Firebird, A/SA, 10.672, 101.82 def.
 Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, foul.

SUPER COMP
Steve Evans, Moore, Okla., dragster, 8.907, 175.78 def.
 Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, dragster, 8.932, 168.19.

SUPER GAS
Kohlby Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '00 Firebird, 9.905, 163.84 def.
Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, '03 Corvette, 9.875, 152.56.

SUPER STREET
Cory Lytle, Oklahoma City, '66 Chevelle, 10.920, 121.00  def. Steve
Domingues, Derby, Kan., '67 Camaro, 10.954, 133.35.

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '78 Kawasaki, 8.755, 146.00  def.
Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '10 Kawasaki, foul.

TOP SPORTSMAN
Todd Stewart, Kilgore, Texas, '67 Camaro, 7.341, 175.19  def.
Doug Woody, Independence, Mo., '67 Camaro, 7.568, 182.48.

TOP DRAGSTER
Jimmy Arabie, Baytown, Texas, dragster, 7.340, 169.93  def.
Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.331, 218.23.


Sunday

NOBLE, Okla. – Sunday’s final elimination rounds were canceled and have been rescheduled to this coming Thursday for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park in Noble, Okla.  Heavy rains on Saturday night with light rain continuing on Sunday forced NHRA and track officials to postpone the event.

Early elimination rounds began on Saturday afternoon in several of the classes prior to rain moving into the area and stopping the action.  Eliminations will continue on Thursday morning at 9 a.m. with round 1 of Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car at approximately 11 a.m.

Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., will lead the Top Alcohol Dragster field into eliminations posting a lap of 5.371 seconds at 267.14 mph for the No. 1 qualifying spot followed by Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., and Chase Copland, Gainesville, Texas, in the second and third spots.

In Funny Car, it was Roger Bateman grabbing the top spot out of Grand Junction, Colo., with a 5.701 second lap in his ’10 Mustang at 253.30 mph.  Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa is second at 5.786, 250.76 and Brain Hough, Junction City, Ore., is third in an ’11 Mustang.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Thursday, October 13.   For more information, call Thunder Valley Raceway Park (405) 872-3429 or visit www.okthunder.com


Saturday

NOBLE, Okla. – Final qualifying is complete and fields are set for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park.  Racers in eleven classes are competition for championship points and cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000 along with the coveted NHRA “Wally” trophy.

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. with eliminations set for 9 a.m. that include the highly competitive Comp Eliminator class, gas roadsters and factory super stocks.  Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is scheduled for 11 a.m. with all final rounds taking place Sunday afternoon.

Tickets are $20 for adults, children 8-13 years old are just $5 and kids 7 and under are Free with a paid adult.  The track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south.  Follow the signs to the track.  For more information call Thunder Valley Raceway Park, (405) 872-3429 or visit www.OKThunder.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.371 seconds, 267.14 mph
2) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.424, 265.95
3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.431, 269.54
4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.438, 267.93
5) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.442, 260.71
6) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.519, 256.19
7) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.661, 250.76
8) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.662, 249.51
Not Qualified
9) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 5.683, 253.87
10) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 6.992, 119.18

First round TAD pairings
1) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.371 seconds, 267.14 mph vs.
8) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.662, 249.51

2) Chris Demke, Sunland, Calif., 5.424, 265.95 vs.
7) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.661, 250.76

3) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.431, 269.54 vs.
6) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.519, 256.19

4) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.438, 267.93 vs.
5) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.442, 260.71

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.701 seconds, 253.30 mph
2) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.786, 250.76
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.805, 250.06
4) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 249.93
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.847, 248.68
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.856, 249.23
7) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.965, 242.84
8) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, 6.020, 232.31
Not Qualified
9) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 6.320, 205.15
10) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.278, 198.67

First round TAFC pairings
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.701 seconds, 253.30 mph vs.
8) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, 6.020, 232.31

2) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.786, 250.76 vs.
7) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.965, 242.84

3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.805, 250.06 vs.
6) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.856, 249.23

4) Mark Billington, Norcross, Ga., '05 Monte Carlo, 5.809, 249.93 vs.
5) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.847, 248.68

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.146 seconds, -0.564 (under index)
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.198, -0.562
3) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.235, -0.555
4) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.287, -0.553
5) Shaun Vincent, Omaha, Neb., '02 S-10, C/TA, 8.517, -0.553
6) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.784, -0.526
7) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '63 Corvette, E/A, 7.790, -0.520
8) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.297, -0.503
9) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.962, -0.498
10) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.813, -0.497

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, SS/F, 9.294 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.170, -0.930
3) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.361, -0.889
4) Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.312, -0.888
5) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 9.919, -0.881
6) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.124, -0.876
7) Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.379, -0.871
8) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.357, -0.843
9) Chris Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, 9.824, -0.826
10) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.704, -0.796

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.602 seconds, -0.948 (under index)
2) Jimmy Hidalgo Sr., Donaldsonville, La., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.089, -0.911
3) Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.703, -0.897
4) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.510, -0.890
5) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.385, -0.865
6) Kevin Stubbs, Searcy, Ark., '99 Camaro, B/SA, 10.398, -0.852
7) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.805, -0.845
8) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.434, -0.816
9) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, G/SA, 11.195, -0.805
10) Verne Buchanan, Conway, Ark., '73 Mustang, H/SA, 11.356, -0.794

SUPER COMP
1) Roger Warren, Jacksonville, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Robbie Mayse, Grandview, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) Vernon Rowland, Blanchard, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
4) Sherman Adcock, Fortson, Ga., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
5) Fred Snavely, Joplin, Mo., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Garrett McMillen, Mesquite, Texas, dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Bill Vance, O Fallon, Mo., '23 roadster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
8) Justin Owens, Blanchard, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
9) Jacky King, Norman, Okla., dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
10) Greg Brotherton, Mena, Ark., dragster, S/C, 8.923, 0.023

SUPER GAS
1) Todd Nielsen, Fremont, Neb., '90 Firebird, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Kevin Moore, Littleton, Colo., '34 Chevrolet, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) Rustin Mayse, Grandview, Texas, '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) John Salter, Katy, Texas, '03 Grand Am, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
5) Trisha Allen, Waco, Texas, '69 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) Cris Pogue, Seminole, Okla., '34 Chevy, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
7) Alan Savage, Mexia, Texas, '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
8) Rob Mc Kinley, Conroe, Texas, '73 Nova, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
9) Jay Peppler, Denton, Texas, '92 Probe, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
10) Hugh Hawkins, Beaumont, Texas, '10 Corvette, S/G, 9.916, 0.016

SUPER STREET
1) Craig Pfanenstiel, Hays, Kan., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Jeremy Wilson, Moore, Okla., '80 Corvette, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
3) Max McGlothin, Carrollton, Texas, '71 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Cory Lytle, Oklahoma City, Okla., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
5) Steve Domingues, Derby, Kan., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Laurie Pederson-Duffield, Charles City, Iowa, '65 Chevy II, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
7) Ray Dew, League City, Texas, '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
8) Ryan Loveless, Norman, Okla., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
9) Joe Gitthens, Edmond, Okla., '94 Camaro, S/ST, 10.924, 0.024
10) Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '69 Mustang, S/ST, 10.934, 0.034

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.714 seconds, 203.38 mph
2) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.724, 203.71
3) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.746, 208.14
4) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.903, 201.79
5) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.904, 202.15
6) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, 6.905, 198.50
7) Jeffrey Cummins, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.913, 203.11
8) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 7.031, 196.97
9) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.054, 197.93
10) Brad Klein, Amarillo, Texas, '10 Cobalt, 7.127, 195.01

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.196 seconds, 221.40 mph
2) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.258, 219.13
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.449, 214.13
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.471, 213.92
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.484, 205.01
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.504, 209.93
7) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.559, 207.37
8) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.569, 201.47
9) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.571, 203.38
10) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.582, 206.46

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Raegan Gentili, Crosby, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002
3) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '83 Honda, ETMX, 0.004
4) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
5) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '99 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
6) David Zemula, Bellevue, Neb., '98 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
7) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
8) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
9) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
10) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018





Friday

NOBLE, Okla. – NHRA South Central division racers are at Thunder Valley Raceway Park to kick off the weekend’s action for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland event.  The event is the fifth of six South Central division events in the 2011 season where competitors will earn points toward both national and divisional championships.

Racers made initial qualifying and time trial runs today on the quarter-mile with racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car highlighting the day’s action along with nearly 400 racers in eleven different classes.  The alcohol dragsters and funny cars made a single qualifying pass today and will make two more on Saturday at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s gates open at 8 a.m.  Time trials and qualifying will continue at 9 a.m.  The division’s Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman, Comp Cams TCI Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator drivers will make their final qualifying runs at noon and 4 p.m.  Sunday’s action will kick off with round 1 of eliminations at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car round 1 at 11 a.m.

Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 8-13 years old are just $5 and kids 7 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway Park, (405) 872-3429 or visit www.OKThunder.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, South Central Division event at Thunder
Valley Raceway Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.440 seconds, 267.93 mph
2) Richard Putz, Earlville, Iowa, 5.476, 260.64
3) Randy Meyer, Spring Hill, Kan., 5.561, 256.92
4) Brandon Pierce, Moore, Okla., 5.569, 256.19
5) Forrest Fair, Haughton, La., 5.661, 250.76
6) James Thompson, Vernon, Texas, 5.662, 249.51
7) Chase Copeland, Gainesville, Texas, 5.760, 245.96
8) Lee Callaway, Channelview, Texas, 6.735, 132.95
Not Qualified
9) Aaron Tatum, Oklahoma City, Okla., 6.992, 119.18

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Roger Bateman, Grand Junction, Colo., '10 Mustang, 5.802 seconds, 251.25 mph
2) Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '10 Mustang, 5.812, 250.76
3) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.828, 248.61
4) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.847, 248.68
5) Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '04 Camaro, 5.867, 246.37
6) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 5.965, 242.84
7) Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '04 Firebird, 6.020, 232.31
8) Billy Davis, Rogers, Ark., '06 Avenger, 6.320, 205.15
Not Qualified
9) Ron Morrison, Oklahoma City, Okla., '06 Monte Carlo, 7.959, 198.36

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.287 seconds, -0.553 (under index)
2) Chuck Haubiel, Gahanna, Ohio, '09 Cobalt, C/SM, 8.211, -0.549
3) Lou Ficco Jr., Wheatridge, Colo., '09 GXP, B/AP, 7.252, -0.538
4) Todd Patterson, Augusta, Kan., '63 Corvette, E/A, 7.790, -0.520
5) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.297, -0.503
6) Kevin Self, Caddo, Okla., '32 Bantam, F/EA, 7.962, -0.498
7) Bruno Massel, Woodridge, Ill., '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, 7.217, -0.493
8) Matt Harris, Nebraska City, Neb., '05 Grand Am, E/A, 7.818, -0.492
9) Chase Williams, Carthage, Texas, '09 GXP, E/A, 7.836, -0.474
10) Michael Johnson, Springdale, Ark., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.404, -0.436

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Colvert, Arkadelphia, Ark., '69 Mustang, SS/F, 9.294 seconds, -1.056 (under index)
2) Robert Cruzen, Las Vegas, Nev., '06 Cobalt, GT/AA, 9.170, -0.930
3) Chad Taylor, Sellersburg, Ind., '87 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.312, -0.888
4) Irvin Johns, Charlestown, Ind., '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.371, -0.879
5) Gary Emmons, Friendswood, Texas, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, 10.124, -0.876
6) Bryan Chaney, Claremore, Okla., '92 Camaro, GT/IA, 10.363, -0.837
7) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, 8.704, -0.796
8) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '91 Calais, GT/FA, 10.007, -0.793
9) Rob Cruzen, Cleveland, Okla., '03 S-10, GT/TC, 10.322, -0.778
10) Jeff Town, Spring Hill, Kan., '87 Somerset, GT/HA, 10.274, -0.776

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 10.649 seconds, -0.901 (under index)
2) Jimmy Holzman, Wichita, Kan., '08 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.703, -0.897
3) Slate Cummings, Hammond, La., '99 Firebird, B/SA, 10.385, -0.865
4) Billy Lynn, McRae, Ark., '79 Malibu, K/SA, 11.805, -0.845
5) Tracy Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.573, -0.827
6) Jerry Davis, Santa Fe, Texas, '72 Duster, G/SA, 11.195, -0.805
7) Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '70 Firebird, B/SA, 10.451, -0.799
8) Carson Pedigo, Andover, Kan., '70 Chevelle, C/SA, 10.605, -0.795
9) Kyle Ratcliff, Denton, Texas, '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.637, -0.763
10) Fred Henson, Madisonville, Texas, '70 Challenger, A/SA, 10.239, -0.761

TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.725 seconds, 203.02 mph
2) Greg Lair, Canyon, Texas, '05 Grand Am, 6.746, 207.94
3) Keith Sasich, Bartonville, Texas, '07 GTO, 6.903, 201.79
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., '68 Camaro, 6.904, 202.15
5) Mitch Withers, Pratt, Kan., '07 GTO, 6.905, 198.50
6) Jeffrey Cummins, Cypress, Texas, '04 Cavalier, 6.913, 203.11
7) Rick Wilson, Independence, Mo., '69 Camaro, 7.031, 196.97
8) J.J. Heber, Centennial, Colo., '06 Mustang, 7.054, 197.93
9) Brad Klein, Amarillo, Texas, '10 Cobalt, 7.127, 194.30
10) Danny Leibham, Tomball, Texas, '01 Camaro, 7.145, 192.96

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Rob McKinley, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.258 seconds, 218.44 mph
2) Michael Kile, Westlake, La., dragster, 6.322, 216.03
3) Phil Unruh, McPherson, Kan., dragster, 6.470, 214.03
4) Jerry Holt, Collinsville, Okla., dragster, 6.471, 211.86
5) Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., dragster, 6.484, 204.49
6) Jenifer White, Conroe, Texas, dragster, 6.520, 207.80
7) Scott Barker, Davis, Okla., dragster, 6.559, 207.37
8) David Smith, Healdton, Okla., dragster, 6.581, 201.11
9) Keith McCullar, McAlester, Okla., dragster, 6.582, 206.46
10) Larry Eidson, Mineral Wells, Texas, dragster, 6.598, 201.47

SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Mike McCullah, Houston, Texas, '00 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.002 seconds reaction time
2) Micheal Nash, Texarkana, Texas, '83 Honda, ETMX, 0.004
3) Robert Sanders, Katy, Texas, '10 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.005
4) James Enloe, Prairieville, La., '99 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.007
5) David Zemula, Bellevue, Neb., '98 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.009
6) Mike Hudson, Broken Arrow, Okla., '97 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.011
7) Rob Bennett, Lucas, Texas, '07 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.012
8) Rich Gentili, Humble, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.017
9) Curtis Spracklin, Omaha, Neb., '78 Kawasaki, ETMX, 0.018
10) Raegan Gentili, Crosby, Texas, '83 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.024


Preview

NOBLE, Okla. - Thunder Valley Raceway will host the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series South Central division, Thunder in the Heartland, Oct. 7-9. Driver will be earning points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. The division’s Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Thunder Valley Raceway open at 8 a.m. each day. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualify twice on Friday at noon and 4 p.m. and have two sessions on Saturday at noon and 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car have one qualifying session on Friday at 5:30 p.m. and two on Saturday at 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.  Eliminations begin Sunday at 9 a.m. with Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car running round 1 at noon.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Thunder Valley Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 8 to 13 years old are $5 each day and Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. 

Thunder Valley Raceway is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E.  From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south.  Follow the signs to the track.  For more information call the track, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES THUNDER IN THE HEARTLAND: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Thunder in the Heartland, is one of six events in the South Central Division where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $560,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s Suburban Chevrolet Top Sportsman Series, TCI Comp Cams Top Dragster Series and NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson will also be run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Thunder Valley Raceway, Noble, Okla. Track is located off Highway 77 South, south of Highway 9E. From I-35 take exit 108A (Hwy. 9E) east to Highway 77 and go south. Follow the signs to the track.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, Oct. 7-9, 2011

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, Oct. 7 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifies at noon and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying session is scheduled at 5:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, Oct. 8 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time Trials start at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman qualifying starts at noon and 4 p.m. Qualifying for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car scheduled for 1:30 and 5:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, Oct. 9 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations start at 9 am. Round 1 for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car begin at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 8 to 13 years old are $5 each day. Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Thunder Valley Raceway, (405) 872-3429, or visit www.OKThunder.com.

2010 EVENT WINNERS: Chris Demke, Top Alcohol Dragster; Kirk Williams, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Bruno Massel, Comp Eliminator; Joe Tysinger, Super Stock; Keith Lynch, Stock Eliminator; Jeff Lopez, Super Comp; Jeff Lopez, Super Gas; Michael Britt, Super Street, Heidi Robinson, Top Sportsman; Larry Piper, Top Dragster; Brenda Kay, Sportsman Motorcycle

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
- a $561,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2011 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional champions and national champions. Divisional awards include $8,500 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions; $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 purse from Jegs High Performance. The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars during the O’Reilly Auto Parts Route 66 NHRA Nationals in July, 2012. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division’s team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

SUBURBAN CHEVROLET Top Sportsman Series: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500. Top Sportsman racers may run the six South Central Division Lucas Oil events as well as three Lucas Oil Series races in the other NHRA divisions.

TCI COMP CAMS TOP DRAGSTER SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships. The top points finisher will earn a year-end bonus of $1,500, the runner-up will get $1000 and the third place finisher will receive $500.

NHRA SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE SERIES presented by HARLEY DAVIDSON: The NHRA Sportsman Motorcycle Series presented by Harley Davidson, run in conjunction with the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, is an opportunity for competitors in NHRA’s Sportsman Motorcycle class to earn points toward divisional championships. The $14,000 champions’ purse posted by Harley Davidson will be paid to 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place points finishers in NHRA divisions that host Sportsman Motorcycles.

 


Division 4 News Archives
Division 4 Latest News